Retreat Bookings

Your privacy and the security of your information is very important to us.

Whether you are exploring our website or social channels, enquiring about one of our renowned programs, buying a product through our e-boutique, a guest staying at our retreat or experiencing one of our beautiful day spas – we want you to trust that the information you have provided to us is being properly managed and protected.

We have prepared this privacy policy to outline how and what information we collect and how we use it. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of personally identifiable information we collect include; names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, lifestyle, health and wellness information. This information is collected in many ways (both directly and indirectly from you) including correspondence by telephone or email, via our website www.goldendoor.com.au, social media, from media and publications, from cookies, via paperwork and forms across our retreat and spa facilities and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

This information is only used to fulfil your specific request or service, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. We generally collect this information directly from you, but in some cases, we may collect your information from other sources. For example, we occasionally run promotions where we ask you to refer or tag a friend. In these cases, we always ask that you make sure anyone you refer is happy for their personal information to be passed to us and to direct friends to read this privacy policy if they want to find out more about how we use their information. We also collect information through our third-party service providers’ use of technologies such as pixels, cookies and similar technologies.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

More information as to how we collect, use and share your information at relevant points of contact is detailed below:

If you make an enquiry with Golden Door Wellness Retreat and Spa:

Information we collect:

If you make an enquiry with Golden Door Wellness Retreat and Spa in person, via a form on our website, the chat function of our website, direct email or a phone call, we will only collect information volunteered by yourself at the time of contact such as your name and contact details.

How we use this information:

Generally, why this information is being collected is outlined at the time of contact. For example, to pass your contact details onto the correct person or department to handle your enquiry, booking or service. In some cases, such as through interaction with our reservations team on chat, your information may be stored on file on a secure server to enable our team to improve your experience by accessing the communications history.

Who we share your information with:

Information collected will only be shared with the relevant staff to resolve/handle your enquiry. For enquiries over chat, the information that you have entered will be stored on the secure server of our chat supplier. You can access the Zendesk Privacy Policy here: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/

If you make a reservation or stay at Golden Door Wellness Retreat and Spa:

Information we collect:

When you make a reservation to stay at Golden Door and during the course of your stay, certain information will be collected about you at various stages, including:

  • Your name, email address, residential/billing/postal address, phone number, payment card information, QANTAS Frequent Flyer number, date of birth;
  • Information such as stay and room preferences, specific requests pertaining to your stay;
  • Medical and health information such as dietary needs, current medical conditions and treatments, physical limitations and medical history that may be pertinent to your treatment and participation in our programs.

This information may be provided to us directly by you when making a reservation with our team, through our website, via correspondence with our team prior, during and after your stay, or paperwork, forms and conversations that you complete during your stay and as part of your program. In some cases, we may receive this information from a third-party, such as when you book through an online travel agency or facilitator.

How we use this information:

We use the information collected from you primarily to fulfil your reservation and assist us in providing you the best care, service or experience during your program stay. Prior to your stay, this may include sending you information and pre-stay communications. During your stay, this may be briefing relevant team members and practitioners of your capabilities and requests to facilitate your needs. Following your stay, we may also send you post-stay communications and satisfaction surveys to get your feedback on your experience.

Any medical or health information that we collect from you is used by our expert practitioners to execute appropriate treatment procedures and provide the best and most suitable care for you throughout your stay. Some information we may de-identify and use for quantitative research purposes to measure the popularity or effectiveness of certain treatments and programs.

In some instances, where we have your consent or where permitted under applicable law, we may send you marketing communications for products and services that we believe would be relevant for you.

Who we share your information with:

Any medical or health information that we collect from you throughout your stay is treated with the utmost confidentiality and is only shared with the people who are required to know this information to fulfil their role and duty of care to you throughout your stay.

Furthermore, all information including contact details that is collected from you is treated with strict confidentiality and will not be shared with third parties unless expressly communicated and with your permission or required by law.


Using our website, social channels and other technology

Cookie/Tracking Technology

To improve your experience on our website, we may use tracking technology and ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences or identify you when you return to the site.

Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage, and improve the user experience in the future.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third-party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

https://www.goldendoor.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites or commercial gateways. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from www.goldendoor.com.au, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Capturing Information for Remarketing & Other Online Advertising

Golden Door Australia captures information about its website visitors for remarketing & capturing information about similar audiences to advertise to online.

Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show ads for Golden Door Australia on various sites across the Internet.

Golden Door Australia uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to https://www.goldendoor.com.au

Visitors to https://www.goldendoor.com.au can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Your https://www.goldendoor.com.au website user data may also be used by Golden Door Australia for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram from time to time. For additional up-to-date detailed information on Facebook’s data policy, see here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Distribution of Information

We also share your stay information with other third parties, such as governmental agencies or other companies, in circumstances such as:

  • when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law or to protect the safety of hotel guests, employees, the public or the Golden Door properties;
  • use of your information is necessary to meet responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities;
  • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction.
  • government research projects on tourism visitation or similar.

Children

Golden Door Australia products and websites are not intended for children and we do not intentionally solicit or collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18, unless we have been authorised by a parent to collect it as part of their participation in one of our programs or treatments. If we are notified or otherwise discover that a minor’s personal information has been improperly collected, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to delete that information.


Commitment to Data Security

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect your information. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We also have technical, physical and organisational security measures in place to protect against any unauthorised access, disclosure, damage or loss of your information.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You also have a right to request that your personal information be corrected.

If you would like to do so, please let us know via the contact details at the end of this document. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time of 30 days as outlined in APP 2 of the Australian Privacy At 1988 (Cth).


Retaining your information in our systems

We generally only keep your information for as long as is reasonably required for the reasons explained in this privacy policy. In some cases we keep documents and transactional records (which may include your information) for longer periods if necessary to meet legal, regulatory, tax or accounting needs. We will also retain information if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to the records we hold. If you would like to know what information we retain for a period of time, please contact us through the contact details at the end of this document.

Please note that in some instances it may not be possible to delete certain pieces of your information and a portion of the information may be needed for suppression purposes. In other instances, we may not have the ability to delete certain pieces of information that are stored on our systems or that have been provided to third parties in connection with the services discussed in this Privacy Statement.

All emails and newsletters from Golden Door Australia allow you to opt out of further mailings.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be posted to the website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.


Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy or how your personal information is handled by Golden Door Australia please contact us using the information below:

By e-mail: info@elysia.com.au

By Phone: 1800 212 011

By Post: 165 Thompsons Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320

Check Availability

Join our mailing list

Join our mailing list below for exclusive offers & more.